fps slow down after switching fullscreen/windowed or to desktop

  • 59 Replies
  • 22263 Views

ErnieTheWels

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 229
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2016, 09:43:07 AM »
any input from HB to this ??
my rig : amd phenom II black edition quadcore 3.4 GHz -8 GByte ram - Nvidia 660 GTX

mcoale2004

  • *
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • World Class Golf Revived
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2016, 05:58:29 PM »
I even tried the first driver version from Nvidia Nov. 2014. This is a real problem with a bunch of us who play. Going on over 5 weeks now and not even an answer i know we pc players are a minority for this game. Kinda of sucks when you can still play TW08 on windows 10 with no issues. Hope HB guys are looking at this post. Not like any of us are playing on a commodore 64 lol.
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Case
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G1.Sniper Z97
Intel Core i7-4790K @ OC 4.8
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (2 x 8GB)
2 x 240GB Intel 730 SSD Raid 0
2 x EVGA GTX760 SLI



rolfgolf

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
« Reply #17 on: January 12, 2016, 02:24:28 PM »
Is there anybody out there from HB who read this treat?

One month ago since I reported this bug.

I like switching between new courses in the forum and playing courses.
It is impossible because of this bug.

HB_KeithC

  • *
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5606
« Reply #18 on: January 12, 2016, 02:46:50 PM »
I have sent this over to the Dev team.

rolfgolf

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
« Reply #19 on: January 12, 2016, 03:13:51 PM »
Thanks HB_KeithC !

mcoale2004

  • *
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • World Class Golf Revived
« Reply #20 on: January 13, 2016, 10:29:39 AM »
Thanks Kieth i know you guys didn't want me to post every week on this issue    8)
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Case
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G1.Sniper Z97
Intel Core i7-4790K @ OC 4.8
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (2 x 8GB)
2 x 240GB Intel 730 SSD Raid 0
2 x EVGA GTX760 SLI



mcoale2004

  • *
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • World Class Golf Revived
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2016, 12:47:02 PM »
Well this issue is still going on and is becoming a real issue with some of pc players. We cant play in windowed mode which imho is ridiculous. As when you click the mouse to swing and your at the top of your  player the screen pulls down when you back swing. Why cant they just roll back the mini update that went in December that started this issue.
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Case
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G1.Sniper Z97
Intel Core i7-4790K @ OC 4.8
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (2 x 8GB)
2 x 240GB Intel 730 SSD Raid 0
2 x EVGA GTX760 SLI



Brighttail

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 915
« Reply #22 on: February 01, 2016, 04:31:42 PM »
I did some testing on this by going between full screen and windowed screen about 8 times in varying parts of the round using the ALT-ENTER way.  At the beginning of the round i was averaging 80FPS, by the end i was at 22. ;(

UrsusArctos

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2175
  • Golf-Teacher EGTF
    • GrizzlyGolfAcademy
« Reply #23 on: February 01, 2016, 05:39:33 PM »
Happens as soon as you touch the ALT key.
Chris
Steam: UrsinaArctica
Courses released: some ....

SAM

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 828
« Reply #24 on: February 03, 2016, 04:22:38 AM »
Disappointed this is still ongoing.
I like to flick between full screen, to take course photos & windowed mode, to view them before moving on to the next.
Surprised there's been no quick fix or mini patch to correct the issue - after all, it's only a PC issue so need to involve Microsoft or Sony!!
Keith's done what he can so would be nice to know someone is working on it at least?


"Long you live and high you fly,
but only if you ride the tide,
balanced on the biggest wave,
you race toward an early grave."

JT_2905

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
« Reply #25 on: February 03, 2016, 04:30:22 AM »
Second that. Pls update us devs. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steam JT_29O5

My best course designs:
The Roebuck (TGC1)
Stotewold Park (TGC1)
Woburn Golf Club - The Marquess (TGC1&2)

PC Spec:
i7 4790k@4.00Ghz
16 GB Ram
GTX 1080Ti
Win 10
PS4 controller

Dusty Roads

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #26 on: February 03, 2016, 05:05:00 PM »
I was going to start a new thread on this very subject but thought I should look first.

I am having the same problem as wirenut is/was having except it happened when I was in the designer.

This is the 1st time this has happened to me as I normally don't alt anything during a match.

Yes, I use an AMD Radeon card and have also sent along a crash report from when this happened.


I retract my earlier statement as full screen is a mess now. Going back to desktop not only reduces performance it corrupts the graphics. Screen looks washed out and over exposed, bushes glow and divots are just rectangular squares. Guess I will have to play in windowed mode until this gets sorted out.

Wanted to add...this is the ONLY game that this happens to. I alt tab a bunch on other games and nothing happens to the graphics.

Starting to think "that other" game might be worth looking at if it runs on Radeon.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2016, 05:21:18 PM by Dusty Roads »

Thrangar

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1818
« Reply #27 on: February 03, 2016, 06:00:30 PM »
Happens as soon as you touch the ALT key.

OH my!  this what has plaguing  me, and here I have been saying to some designers that their designs chug my system to a halt!


Hello Mr Yeti ....I would like to apologize!

1 down and who knows how many to go.
Proud Member of the sub par club at McKee McGrodo (black Widow)

jcauthen04

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7481
« Reply #28 on: February 04, 2016, 06:37:55 AM »
Yeah, this problem really affects the way I play the game, when I'm planning on playing someone in multiplayer who I know is going to want to chat with me via Steam text chat during the round.  It forces me to play in windowed mode from the get-go so I won't be changing display modes to get to the chat window.  I'm surprised at the silence by the devs on this so far!? ???
Intel Core i5-4440 3.1 GHz
Geforce GTX 1060 3 GB SC Gaming, ACX 2.0
8GB PC-1600 DDR3 RAM
Windows 10 64 bit

UrsusArctos

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2175
  • Golf-Teacher EGTF
    • GrizzlyGolfAcademy
« Reply #29 on: February 04, 2016, 07:43:06 AM »
What can help a little as a workaround: Change the hotkey for your Steamoverlay to ctrl+tab; to be found in your steam>profile>general.


FOOOOOOOOORE: This workaround does not fix the problem nor does it allow you to use alt+enter to switch windowed/fullscreen, thats hardcoded in the game itself.
Chris
Steam: UrsinaArctica
Courses released: some ....

 

space-cash