Lost Progress in a Tour

  • 11 Replies
  • 3506 Views

Doyley

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2296
« on: May 28, 2014, 09:19:05 AM »
I played approx 6 rounds of a 10 round tournament - everything seemed fine as I was playing.  I had to quit and came back to it later that day.  When I got to the main menu it said "Continue Competition" or something like that so I assumed it would bring me back to the one I left playing last.  It didn't - I was brought to the 8th hole of a tournament I had already completed (twice actually). 

I lost all progress and my scores aren't registered from what I can tell.  I found the tour and rejoined it manually but it's just putting me on the 1st tee of the first course.  Is there a specific way in which you have to exit a tournament so that it saves progress?  I had just finished a round (my 6th) and hit continue and was on the 1st tee of the next round when I exited and then quit the game.

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2014, 11:00:19 AM »
Yesterday I noticed a similar problem but during a standard round.

I played one round on course X and finished the round all the way through with no quits/resumes.  A bit later I played another round on course Y and quit in the middle of it. Maybe 30min - 1hr  later I started up TGC and hit the Continue Playing button on the main menu.  It brought me to the 6th hole on course X, which I had already completed earlier that day.

Did you play all of those rounds in one day?

Maybe this is related to your issue.  I wonder if there is something funky with the servers and how often game states are saved (I know next to nothing on this subject though...haha)
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

Insane_Penquin

  • *
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2014, 05:07:13 PM »
earlier I quit between rounds and there was no issue continuing the tour, I have had the same problem when I had to quit out in the middle of a round. it doesn't even give me the option to continue.

Rami Alia HB

  • *
  • golf-beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 448
  • TGC Technical Lead
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2014, 07:52:17 AM »
Hi guys we'll investigate, any additional info is appreciated.

AndrewG

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2014, 08:30:38 AM »
Also experienced this tonight, started the TGC May Invitational, played the first two rnds, stopped on the first tee of rnd 3 as I had to do other things for a couple of hours, when exited the tournament back to the menu's I saw that I had the option to resume the tournament on the main menu screen. I shutdown the game and came back 2-3 hrs later, restarted the game.

At this point the option to resume the tournament was not present on the main menu, I navigated through the menu to find the tournament again, opened it up, and attempted to resume, but the option was not there, I could only press "A" to advance and this had back on the first tee of the first rnd again?

PS: It would good if the menu's had a "Current Tour/Tournament Playing in" tab in the menu structure, having to find the tour/tournament you are playing in via asearch of the full list is annoying.
I Use: Xbox 360 wired gamepad for Windows PC.

Steam Name: FirstBlitzerAu

My Courses

Somersett Lakes CC
The Lakes of Fall Golf Club
Badlands Country Club
Heritage Lakes CDC (Front 9)

ErnieTheWels

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 229
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2014, 03:12:41 PM »
i played the TGC tour ( marathon 1 9 courses 4 times each ) and after i finished 4 times of the IGC ( 8th course 4 times ) and started the 2nd round of 9th course i had to take a break and left game + steam . now after starting again it throws me back to round1 1rst tee on IGC ( 8th course again  ) and i lost my progress too . dont know exact scores but something like 84 - 82 - 74 - 70 i shot on IGC, really no clue what score i had in 9th course 1rst round,sry.

amd phenom II black edition x4 3.2GHz/8 GB /win7-64bit/ geforce 470 gtx / mouse+ keyboard
ingame : woody72

PS : 1rst time that happened to me,and sry i didnt notice there´s another thread from cmattax in bug section too about this
my rig : amd phenom II black edition quadcore 3.4 GHz -8 GByte ram - Nvidia 660 GTX

Rami Alia HB

  • *
  • golf-beta
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 448
  • TGC Technical Lead
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2014, 05:54:21 PM »
Hey guys, can you provide your output logs as per the support forum readme and what kind of network connection you guys have? Wired/wireless

Insane_Penquin

  • *
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2014, 07:26:46 PM »
here is the requested info.  I'm wired.

also today I was able to get back into the tournament that I had been playing yesterday and lost progress.

ErnieTheWels

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 229
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2014, 08:17:24 PM »
added the wanted logs,sry for using new reply, first time i added something like this .
i´m running on wireless internet
my rig : amd phenom II black edition quadcore 3.4 GHz -8 GByte ram - Nvidia 660 GTX

AndrewG

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2014, 04:52:58 AM »
Also experienced this tonight, started the TGC May Invitational, played the first two rnds, stopped on the first tee of rnd 3 as I had to do other things for a couple of hours, when exited the tournament back to the menu's I saw that I had the option to resume the tournament on the main menu screen. I shutdown the game and came back 2-3 hrs later, restarted the game.

At this point the option to resume the tournament was not present on the main menu, I navigated through the menu to find the tournament again, opened it up, and attempted to resume, but the option was not there, I could only press "A" to advance and this had back on the first tee of the first rnd again?

PS: It would good if the menu's had a "Current Tour/Tournament Playing in" tab in the menu structure, having to find the tour/tournament you are playing in via asearch of the full list is annoying.

Further to this, I fired up the game today, and was able to resume this competition from round 3 of the tournament, and have thus now completed the tournament. It appears to me that this problem may be linked to the problem that sees leader boards being slowly updated. I could not resume the tournament, 2-3 hours after shutting down the game but I am able to resume it 24 hrs after I first exited the tournament at the end of round 2.

Anyway do you still want to see an output log, will it tell you anything now that I have completed the tournament?

Other info below.

Wired connection to a Billion 7700N modem router, on an ADSL 2+ internet connection in Australia.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 05:24:15 AM by AndrewG »
I Use: Xbox 360 wired gamepad for Windows PC.

Steam Name: FirstBlitzerAu

My Courses

Somersett Lakes CC
The Lakes of Fall Golf Club
Badlands Country Club
Heritage Lakes CDC (Front 9)

stonecomet

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2014, 12:29:24 PM »
I had the same issue this morning. Started tournament "Serendipity 3 Round Challenge" last night 05/29/2014 Eastern U.S. around 10 pm EST. played first round and exited. Today 05/30/2014 cannot continue.

replicate:

Start a tournament

Play a round

Exit

Try and resume 12 hours later

specs:

Ethernet with Verizon FIOS 35/75 extreme package using the verizon commercial router.
Windows 7 (64bit)
i7 2600 quad core 3.4 gHZ
8G RAM
GeForce GTX 660 ti

Thank You

ErnieTheWels

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 229
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2014, 06:13:50 PM »
seems to be solved . thx ))
my rig : amd phenom II black edition quadcore 3.4 GHz -8 GByte ram - Nvidia 660 GTX

 

space-cash