Upgrade Required

  • 24 Replies
  • 6778 Views

HB_KeithC

  • *
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5696
« Reply #15 on: October 14, 2015, 11:24:42 AM »
Got a new dashboard update last night.  Dlc worked fine after that.  Even with console in instant-on mode.  Keeping fingers crossed.

Cool, thanks for the update!   Keep me posted if everything continues to work well.  On a side note, what are your thoughts on the new XB1 dashboard?

SSenator

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
« Reply #16 on: October 14, 2015, 11:25:12 AM »
Just installed console update from Tuesday and I'm still unable to use DLC no matter the power mode.
R.I.P. Divotmaker. It was my pleasure to have known you.

AppState1

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • #KeepPounding #TakeWarning
« Reply #17 on: October 14, 2015, 11:25:14 AM »
Working fine this morning!

AppState1

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • #KeepPounding #TakeWarning
« Reply #18 on: October 14, 2015, 11:26:33 AM »
By the way... I have turned off auto sign in.  Not sure if that has any effect.

SSenator

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
« Reply #19 on: October 14, 2015, 11:27:10 AM »
Yeah,I've tried in both power modes and it still is saying the content is required even though it shows installed
R.I.P. Divotmaker. It was my pleasure to have known you.

SSenator

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2015, 11:28:10 AM »
I'll try the auto sign in when I get a chance. Gotta head off to work.
R.I.P. Divotmaker. It was my pleasure to have known you.

AppState1

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • #KeepPounding #TakeWarning
« Reply #21 on: October 14, 2015, 02:18:57 PM »
I'll try the auto sign in when I get a chance. Gotta head off to work.
Try shutting down and then pulling the power cord from the back of the console for about 2 minutes.  This allegedly clears the cache.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk


SSenator

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2015, 04:17:34 PM »
So, I uninstalled both the game and collectors edition. Then I started the download again before I left for work.
I came home and tried the game and it worked but no DLC so I still got error.
I downloaded the DLC and tried again,no dice.
Then I just did a restart from settings and when I got back in I didn't get the warning so it seems to be working now.
It was a PITA because I have a slow internet connection and downloading 3.9Gb takes a while.

I'll shut down now and try again later to see if it still works.

Thanks
R.I.P. Divotmaker. It was my pleasure to have known you.

AppState1

  • *
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • #KeepPounding #TakeWarning
« Reply #23 on: October 14, 2015, 10:11:46 PM »
Hope it continues to work for you.

SSenator

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
« Reply #24 on: October 16, 2015, 09:22:25 AM »
Still working

I'm still reserving my opinion on the new dashboard.
R.I.P. Divotmaker. It was my pleasure to have known you.

 

space-cash