Steam Overlay Not Working

  • 13 Replies
  • 9177 Views

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« on: October 09, 2014, 06:49:41 PM »
Steam Overlay is not working for me anymore. I don't know if it's an intermittent issue or the new patch busted it again for me.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2014, 08:00:59 PM by neaton14 »
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

HB_LorinB

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4367
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2014, 07:31:27 PM »
What is it doing for you (or not doing)?

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2014, 08:00:44 PM »
What is it doing for you (or not doing)?

Well I have Steam Overlay set to Shift+Tab (default) and when I get into game, it just does nothing.  I launched Dota 2 (with TGC still running, for what it's worth) and it comes up no problem in Dota.  I then pop back to TGC and it doesn't come up. 

Hmm okay so maybe this is a clue -- When I'm on the Main Menu screen and press Shift+Tab it moves the focused tile to a different one, as if I pressed the arrow key or used my controller.  Could some key assignment be messing with it in some way? Idk.
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

HB_LorinB

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4367
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2014, 08:20:39 PM »
Yep - just tested it and it did the same thing for me on the main screen.

Adam, can you look in to this?

Cheagles

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2014, 08:42:53 AM »
Hey guys, working fine for me on the updated steam build.  Tab by itself switches the tiles as usual, maybe something wrong with your shift key?  Or the default for bringing up the overlay got changed for you somehow?

Doyley

  • *
  • GroupMember
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2296
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2014, 09:27:35 AM »
Wasn't working for me last night either - was using it to chat with others in game - had to switch to windowed mode

Just double checked and my overlay button combo is still shift-tab

EDIT - working for me now
« Last Edit: October 10, 2014, 09:30:46 AM by Doyley »

UrsusArctos

  • *
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2187
  • Golf-Teacher EGTF
    • GrizzlyGolfAcademy
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2014, 11:15:47 AM »
I had that problem as well, a while ago.
If i remember right it was an authorization problem localy on my pc and takeing over possesion of all steam directories to "administrators" it all of the sudden worked.
Chris
Steam: UrsinaArctica
Courses released: some ....

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2014, 03:29:54 PM »
Hey guys, working fine for me on the updated steam build.  Tab by itself switches the tiles as usual, maybe something wrong with your shift key?  Or the default for bringing up the overlay got changed for you somehow?

I don't think it's my shift key, it works fine in other Steam games.  I checked and the overlay shortcut was still Shift+Tab.  I changed it to other buttons and it still doesn't come up with any of the shortcuts.  I then open up other Steam games and whatever shortcut I set it to, it works.  Very strange. I'm on Windows 8.1. Are you guys testing this on Windows 8.1?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2014, 03:33:34 PM by neaton14 »
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

Cheagles

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2014, 02:52:08 PM »
Hey Neaton, we have tested it on Windows 8 and it worked for us.  If you go to your Steam Library, right click The Golf Club and select Properties, do you have the "Enable the Steam Overlay while in-game" box checked?

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2014, 10:34:29 AM »
Hey Neaton, we have tested it on Windows 8 and it worked for us.  If you go to your Steam Library, right click The Golf Club and select Properties, do you have the "Enable the Steam Overlay while in-game" box checked?

Oh I haven't looked at that.  I'll take a look this evening. I hope (and apologize) if it's something as simple as that!
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2014, 11:42:41 AM »
I looked in the properties for TGC and it did have Steam Overlay enabled already.  I opened up the game and Steam Overlay worked with Shift+Tab.  :o  I'll try again today to see if anything is different.  I'm trying to think if there are programs affecting the shortcut when in TGC or something...I tried with FRAPS on and off and it still worked both ways yesterday.

I'll post back here if I encounter the problem again.  Thanks.
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

Cheagles

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2014, 12:02:38 PM »
:) Good news. 

neaton14

  • *
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
« Reply #12 on: October 22, 2014, 08:50:57 PM »
Okay yet another post here...

It 100% has to do with FRAPS...I knew it!  The other day I didn't cover all cases.  If I do not have fraps open when I run TGC, Steam Overlay works no problem.  While TGC is running, I can turn on fraps and Steam Overlay will still work.  If I do have fraps open when I run TGC, Steam Overlay does not work.  While TGC is running in the case with fraps already open prior to running TGC, Steam Overlay still will not work if I close out of fraps. Basically it boils down to whether or not FRAPS is running when I open up TGC.

I'm glad that got sorted out...I don't understand why, but I have a workaround :)
i5-3570K, GTX 670 2GB
1920x1080
High Settings: Avg - 50, Min - 40, Max - 60

PS3 Controller

Cheagles

  • *
  • Guest
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2014, 10:04:50 AM »
Good find!  I'll make a note of it and see if there is something that can be done on our end to keep the overlay feature functional, FRAPS or not.  Thanks!

 

space-cash